School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the tower on the outside. He was then hurled from the ladder into the well underneath. When the colonel was told of the murder of the three girls he sent out soldiers to look for the murderer. After many days they returned with an innocent man whoom they believed guilty and he was tried and sentenced to death. When he was hurled into the well the water began to rise until at last the castle was covered and an area of six acres is covered by the lake now. It is a deep black pool now and some say that strange fishes have been seen on it's shores. The real murderer was never discovered and from that time onwards the three girls are said to have been seen dressed like leprecauns sitting inside the rampart where once stood the house in which they met their death.
    Arabella Melody
    Clooncah, Co. Galway