School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken their stands behind their respective leaders they pull tug of war and those who gain the most ground win the game.
    Pookeen; This game is played indoors as well as outdoors. One of members puts a cloth on his eyes so that he cannot see and he then attempts to catch somebody. If he succeeds in catching someone that person is then blindfolded and the game continues in this manner.
    Fox and geese; this is a very popular game and is usually played indoors by two people. A figure with nine spaces in it is drawn and those spaces are filled by x and o. The game is won by the person who succeeds in having three consecutive o or x. This is a very popular fireside game in winter.
    Chip chop cherry; this is another popular fireside game and is usually played by two people. A circle is drawn on a clean sheet of paper and is divided into eight parts. A number is then put into each space and the game then continues. The first person begins at one number and says the following rhyme; Chip chop cherry all the men in Derry would not climb up the walls of chip chop cherry. The number on which the last letter falls is written down with its owners name and is stroked out of the circle. The game continues until all the numbers are taken and each persons numbers are then added and the game is won by the one who gets the highest number.