School: Leitirfreag

Letterfrack, Co. Galway
Míchéal Ó hIfearnáin

1. Story

Long ago when the men from Gurtcheen used to be going fishing lopsters, every day they used to hear a pig grunting.

Long ago when the men from Gurtcheen used to be going fishing lopsters, every day they used to hear a pig grunting.
    One morning they went to the stone but they did not see anything only the stone. The second morning they when to the stone and they saw a big hole in it. The third morning they did not go to the stone but they heard the grunting.
    The fourth day they went to it and they saw an old woman sitting beside the stone and a pig down in the hole. They asked her why was she sitting beside the stone all day, and she said she was minding the pig, and they asked her who but her minding him. She said she did not know but a man passed this way a few days
    Mary Conneely
    Dawros Beg, Co. Galway