School: Cnoc Breac

New Inn, Co. Galway
M. Ó Maoldúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    run-the-hedge". This desctructive weed infests gardens or sandy, rich soil and is very harmful to fruit trees. They are difficult to banish because the spread very rapidly. In former times the leaves of this weed were used for flavouring ale.
    The chicken weed was used for making poultices which were supposed to be able to cure pains in the side, and the seeds and leaves were used for feeding cage-birds.
    Another common weed is the blood-weed. In the middle of each of its leaves is a red spot like a bloodstain.
    Kevin Higgins
    Derrynamanagh, Co. Galway