School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. There was a man working at our house years ago named Martin Joynt. He had to be up minding ewes in the spring very late at night. He was going home one night when he heard a lot of horses coming galloping behind him. He got frightened and went under the ditch.
    2. When he looked up he saw a lot of horses passing through a field with small men on their backs, wearing red coats and caps. The man was very much afraid and when he got home he fainted and his wife had to give him whiskey to bring him too, again.
    3. When he told her what happened him she got such a fright that she fainted and had to get whiskey to revive her. When they told the neighbours next day they said it was the fairies might be out and they were having a hunt.
    Gay Roche
    Unknown