School: Cill Éinne (Killina) (roll number 12818)

Killinny East, Co. Galway
Máire C. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Pigs Pudding
    when we kill a pig my mother always make pigs puddings out of the blood. when killing the pig my mother holds a basin for the blood which is the principal ingredient for making the puddings. this she stirs and stirs with a stick and often times bruises the lumps of. blood which thicken owing to frost or so. while stirring it she puts an odd 'fist' of salt into it, in order to preserve the blood from thickening too much.
    Next she cleans the puddings by rinsing them first. Then she turns them inside out and cleans the dirt off them. Finally she washes them again, and then she leaves them aside in a basin of salted water until the following day.
    early next day she sets to work. First of all she cuts some lard off the pig. this she cuts into very small pieces. these she puts into the basin of blood as well as other ingredients, such as, pepper, all spice, cinnamon, cloves,
    1. products
    Síghle Ní Conchubhar