School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. There are many stories told about the Holy Family around this part of the country. Long ago when our Lord was dying on the cross small robin came and took a thorn out of His head. When he did so, blood gushed from our Lord's head and spat up on the robin's breast. That is why the robin's breast is red. The reason there is a cross on the donkey's back is because when the Blessed Virgin Mary and the Infant Jesus were going to Egypt from the soldiers they went on an ass
    It is also supposed that when our Lord was sitting by a river a little fish jumped up and bit His toe. Some people go to holy wells when there is anything wrong with them and if a fish came and bit their toe they would be cured.
    There is another story which is when Jesus, Mary and Joseph were going on a donkey to Egypt there were men working in a garden and they gave food to Jesus, Mary, and Joseph and immediately the corn was ripe. Next day the King's soldiers came along and the men were cutting the corn. They asked the men did a man, woman,
    Mabel Nolan
    Shanaglish, Co. Galway