School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. There are graveyards in my district. There are three graveyards in Shanaglish, one in Newtown, one in Caherbroder and one in Derryowen. There is one graveyard in Shanaglish and there are no people buried there now. The one in Newtown is called the "Killin" and all unbaptized children are buried there. There is another graveyard like the one I spoke of in Caherbroder and unbaptized children are buried there also. It lies near a big fort or Dún called Broder's fort. The one in Derryowen is in de Blaquire's land and there are but two people there. There are two tomb-stones to mark their graves. The two persons were Mr and Mrs Lobdill two Protestant people who died of famine. There is another graveyard below the town of Gort. The graveyard is called Bully's Acre. The reason it is called