School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. The Local Ruins
    In my district long ago there were twenty one houses in the villages. They are in ruins now. There are only two left now. There was one house and the old woman died and she had no one living with her. There was a big long box in the house and the people were trying to open it and they were told to go away by a person that spoke out of it. Another time a hound barked out of it and they left it there. One day when the wren boys were out with the wren they opened it and they found a bottle in it and they left it here. It might be a magic bottle. The old ruin fell in on it. There is also a ruin of an old castle. One side of it is standing still and it is very dangerous looking. The castle is situated in Fiddane in the parish
        1. public infrastructure
    Florence Walsh