School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Festival customs are very common in Ireland. On St. Patrick's Day the people wear shamrock on their coats. May day the children gather primroses and tie them to a little bush. On St Bridget night the people make a small little cross and put it on the roof. On St John's night a crowd of people would gather at the cross roads and they would light a bonfire. St Stephen's day a crowd of boys would gather together in a house and they would dress themselfs in old rags. They wear old men's hats and boots. Some of themselfs wear dresses and skirts.
    About seven o'clock in the morning they would start to gather money. In some houses they would get six-pence and in more they would get nothing. They gather nine or ten shillings and then they divide the money between them and they go home.
    Angela Kelly
    Derryowen, Co. Clare