School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. There are not many holy wells in this district. There is one in Tubber and one in Breggmahon that is all I know of. The well in Tubber is about on mile and a half from this school. The water in the well is very dirty. On a certain Sunday of the year a whole crowd of people visit this well. There is a spring well not far from it and the people of the district get water out of it for using. The well is called "Cobar Rí an Domnaiz" by the old people. The well is supposed to be very good for curing sore eyes.
    The holy well in Breggmahon is called "Cobar Láma" it is called this name owing to a big tree which is growing beside it. The tree is the very shape of a (tree) hand. There are a whole lot of safety pins, hair pins, medals, and horse shoes hanging off the hand shaped tree. There are a great many...
    Maureen Nelly
    Ashfield Demesne, Co. Galway