School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Around this locality there are a great many old roads which we call boreens. Most of them are closed up with briars and bushes now and you could not walk through them. They were made at the time of the famine in order to give work to the poor people and the government only paid them fourpence a day for it. The name they had for the making of these roads was "The Board of Works". The names of some of the boreens that are around this district are, Barna, Fiddane, Lurga, and Knocktoby. All these boreens were made during the famine time. Some of the people who worked during the famine used not eat any breakfast going to work because they were too poor. When they would come home from work in the evening they would have only a mug of buttermilk and a pot of potatoes. Knocktoly boreen was very small years ago but lately the County Council got men to build it into a good wide road. Barna boreen is very narrow and muddy and it is about
        1. public infrastructure
    Anna Fogarty