School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. In this district the travelling folk call at our homes. We call them tinkers or sometimes beggars. They come begging for alms and selling small articles. The articles they sell are, - delph mirrors, blessed pictures pins, needles and other small things. They come in families and sleep in camps or caravans. They come on the evening before fairs or races and they stay in a sheltery place near the town. The people who generally visit my district are, Cartys, Caseys, Sweeneys and Doyles. Some of these people are poor and some are rich. They go around begging for meat, eggs, milk and money although they some of them and rich.
    When they come to the houses the people do not have much welcome for them. They do not bring any news as they used do long ago. They do not stay overnight in a house because the people would not keep them.
    The tinkers make tin cans, saucepans and a great many other things out
      1. people by social grouping