School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Long ago the old people used to have cures of their own for soares. Some of the old people living now have cures too. Some of the cures I know that they had are, if any person have a cut they would get moss and they would put it to it. It is a good cure. They would put a dock-lead to a burn of a nettle. A cob-web is supposed to stop the blood in a cut. To rub a prog to a person's neck is a good cure if they had a sore throat. They say that the seventh son of the seventh son would cure ring worms. A foxe's tongue is supposed to be good for taking out a thorn from a person's foot. To go out under a white horse three times is a cure for the thin-cough. It is a good cure to let a dog lick a sore.
    Willie Fogarty
    Tubber, Co. Galway