School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Long long ago there were terrible penal laws in Ireland. These laws were made by the English people. Some of these laws were a man could not have land worth thirty shillings. If a man repaired his house the English would put higher rent on him. A farmer when dying could not leave his land to his son if a catholic. Other laws were a man could not live nearer than five miles of a town. A man could not have a horse worth more than five pounds. The Irish people were not allowed to go to mass or to send their children to school. The teachers used to go to a lonesom place and nice hedge there he would teach the chrildren. There would be one person watching and if that person saw the English coming he would warn the teacher. Then himself and the children would clear off to a wood to hide. The priests used to have to do the same thing. The priests used go go away into a lonesom place there he would get a big rock say mass on it. That rock in later
    Maureen Nelly
    Ashfield Demesne, Co. Galway