Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Old Crafts
    (Lo)
    Long ago there was not much known about machinery in this district. The people used to turn the wool of the sheep into tweed.
    First of all they used to turn it into thread and then they used dye it. They used spin it into cloth with a spinning wheel, and with the cloth they used to make their clothes. The tweed used not be as fine as the tweed we have now.
    Basket making was also carried in this locality long ago. When a person was going to make a basket he had to cut hazel and sally rods and then make the baskets. They used carry all their turf home from the log which an ass and two baskets. They used also carry potatoes home from the garden with a basket.
    Francis Monahan
    Tubber, Co. Galway