School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Composition on A Hidden Treasure.
    Regarding hidden treasures in this locality, I don't know of any or have I scarcely heard of any, only supposed treasure to be hidden in Fiddane lake, that is the lake on the south eastern side of the castle. it has been handed down to us form our forefathers that when Fiddane castle was attacked by the invaders that the money and jewels were thrown into the lake so that the enemy could not get hold of these things. According to history the O'Shaughnessys were the last owners of Fiddane castle. it has also been handed down to us that this lake has been often dragged by the old people for the supposed treasure, but they failed. Of course the lake is very deep and muddy and perhaps that would account for the treasure not being found.
    Lena Forde,
    Cregg Park,