School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. There is a big hole situated in the middle of Mr. Spelman's field in Glenbrack. It is on the right hand sideof the main road as you come from Gort, and about a hundred yards from it.
    It is partly circular and is 20 feet in length and about 24 in breadth. My father told me that it goes under ground for about 300 yards and it comes out again in Mr. Molloy's land. They look to be two forts connected together by an underground passage.
    The entrance to this underground passage in John Spelman's land is in a corner of the fort while the entrance in Molloy's land is in the middle of the fort. Both entrances are now closed with stones
    Thomas Mc Nevin
    Glenbrack, Co. Galway