School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    plenty feeding for pigs, and each farmer fattens on an average three sets of pigs every year. These are disposed of in the Gort pig market on the first Monday of each month.
    Most farmers keep two horses for work on the farm. Where only one is kept the farmer has to get the loan of his neighbour's horse for ploughing etc. He in return lends his horse to the neighbour who obliged him. This is known locally as "cóir". Horses are stabled during Winter and are well fed.
  2. Tillage takes up most time of the farmers here. Help is scarce, and few can afford to keep a servant-boy. Children assist largely at work on the farm. Oats, wheat and barley are sown. Oats is sold in the market, wheat supplies a big proportion of the flour used while barley is ground and is given as food to pigs and horses. The corn is ground in Gort, where there are five mills for that purpose - four worked by electricity and one by water. There was another grinding mill (Mangan's) worked by water at Kinincha some sixty years ago, but