School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. For close on 200 years the Gregorys held extensive landed property in Kiltartan. They were a branch of an English family, the Irish ancestor of which is believed to have come to Ireland with Cromwell.
    The Coole estates were however purchased from Martyn of Tullyra, (1768). The following townlands situated in Kiltartan parish are mentioned in the deed of sale:
    Ballinamanton, Kiltartan, Corker, Shragh, Lisatunna.
    The family residence at Coole was built in a valley, sheltered on every side by extensive woods. It was only a short distance from the lake of the same name. The main entrance to the residence was an Irish mile North of the town of Gort. The residence itself was about half a mile from the main entrance on the Gort-Galway road.
    There were many distinguished members of the Gregory family but perhaps the most popular was the late Sir William Gregory, one time M.P. for Galway in the Liberal interest. He was for a time Governor of