School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. The townland of Ballylee is in the parish and barony of Kiltartan. Here it was that the subect of Raftery's immortal song -
    Máirín Ní hÉighin, lived.
    The Cloon river, after leaving the Waterfall on the Gort side of Peterswell, rushes onwards towards Ballylee. Sheer from the water's edge or practically from the bed of the river, rises the ancient Castle of Ballylee. This was another of the de Burgo castles in the district, and was in possession of Richard, Earl of Clanricarde, about the year 1600.
    The estates eventually passed into the hands of the Gregorys of Coole.
    Ballylee Castle is in a good state of preservation. It was used as the Summer residence of Mr. WB Yeats. A caretaker is employed there still, though the poet rarely comes there now.
    Ballylee Castle is situated in the:
    Townland - Ballylee