School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Some sixteen years ago when on a visit to Aran I met a very intelligent boy of about thirteen years of age near Teampall Mhic Duach at Kilmurvey (a church either founded by our Saint or named after him). He never heard mention of "St. Colman" but had many interesting folk tales to relate about "Naomh Mac Duach." This is the title by which our saint is known to the islanders. In fact "Naomh" is usually dropped and we have just - "Mac Duach."
    The little lad pointed out the doorway on the Western gable and directed my attention to a long stone which acted as (-)
    He said that some protestant landlord, who was engaged in building the "big house" wished to utilize this stone. For this purpose he put his hand into an opening in the wall and tried to pull out the stone. No sooner had he done so than his hand was seized by some hidden power, and the vice-like grip wasn't loosened until he swore that he would never again interfere was the Church.
    Beside the Church he showed me a "dry well". He said it was a blessed well - one of St. Mac Duagh's - but that the people of the "big house" used the water for household purposes and that
    Micheál Ó Tuathaigh