School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. St Mac Duagh is the name by which the patron saint of our parish was known to the old people of the district. To the younger generation he is known and venerated under the name of St Colman. His birthplace is only a quarter of a mile from our school.
    Birth. It seems there was some prophecy regarding the saint's birth which excited the jealousy of the King of Connacht, then living at Kinvarra. As the future saint was himself the descendant of Kings perhaps the provincial king feared him as a rival for the throne of Connacht. Any way he intended to get rid of him.
    Like a second herod he sent his soldiers in pursuit of Rinagh, the mother of our holy patron. They overtook her near the chapel in Kiltartan, and tying a heavy stone around her neck cast her into the deepest hole of the Kiltartan River. "Dia linn" shouted the holy woman, and even since the hole is known as "Poll Dia Linn".
    (Thomas McNevin. Glenbrack Gort)
    She was preserved from drowning by a miracle, and the grand-mother of one of our pupils tells the