School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Near the Coole lake is a field which is called "Páirc Gharbh". It is supposed that it is there the leipreacán used to be in olden times. Near it was a forge which was known as the "Old Forge".
    One day men were employed to make a road through the forge. It was a custom in the olden days not to touch an old forge. They did not like to proceed with their work but they had to.
    Next day one man was sick and he did not get better for three months and the other did not get better for a fortnight. The other man's cow died.
    Coole Demesne, Co. Galway
    Mary O' Loughlin