School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The person on whom "cuir" isceasc dó feice" would fall would pull in his leg. The game is continued again in the same way and so on till all the feelt are in but one. The one whose foot remains out last wins.
    "Colours"
    We play a game at school called Colours. One girls is the "devil" and she stands at the wall. All the girls stand in a row and a colour is given to each one. The girl who gives out the colours is called the "angel."
    Then the "devil" comes out and knocks at the "angel's" back.
    The "angel" says; "Who is there"?
    The "devil" answers, "The "devil" with a hundred tails."
    Then the "angel" says; "What do you want"?
    The "devil" (say) again answers; "Colours"
    Then the "angel" asks; "What colours do you want"?
    The "devil" calls some colours and the girl that has that colour runs and the "devil" follows her. If she is caught she is a "devil" and if she isn't she is an "angel." The game continues until there are many "devils" and angels. Then all the devils follow the angels".
  2. We play a game at school called Colours. One girl is the "devil" and she stands at the wall. All the girls stand in a row and a colour is give to each one. The girl who gives out the colours is called the "angel".
    Then the "devil" comes and knocks at the "angel's" back.
    The "devil" answers; "The "devil" with a hundred tails".
    Then the "angel" days; "What do you want"?
    The the "angel" asks; "What colours do you want"?
    The devil calls some colours and the girl that has that colour runs and the "devil" follows her. If she is caught she is a "devil" and if she isn't she is an "angel". The game continues until there are many "devils" and angels. Then all the devils follow the "angels".
    Delia Keely