Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was a tailor. His name was John. He used to go around from house to house making clothes. This was the custom long ago.
    As he was crossing the fields one day he had the lap-board under his arm. He saw seven flies on a wall and he flung the lap-board at them and killed them. He wrote across his belt, “Seven at a blow,” and everyone that saw this thought it was seven men he was able to kill with one blow.
    As he was going along the road he got tired and fell asleep on the rampart. A man passed and he wakened him, and asked him was he strong. John said, “Don’t you see I am able to kill seven men with one blow?” “All right so” said the man you are the man I want.” “I have a great big orchard and two giants steal the apples at night.”
    The orchard was a good way from (and) the house and when John entered the garden, he climbed up a tree and stayed there till the giants came. Soon after, they
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Patrick Nolan