School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cast lots to see which of them would it be and the lot fell upon the King's daughter. The King was much grieved and he said that the man who would be able to save her would be married to her. The lad sent a message to the King saying that he would be able to save her and needless to say the King was very proud.
    When the day came the smith asked the lad would he go and he said he wouldn't because he had no clothes. When the smith was gone the lad went out to the giant's castle and put on a lovely suit of clothes, got one of the best horses and flew to the place where the girl was tied. He fell asleep and he told them to waken him when the fish would be coming. The fish did not come that day and the lad went home and was sitting down by the fire when the smith returned. He began telling the lad all about it and the lad only answered, "What is that to me when I wasn't there?"
    The next day came and when the smith was gone the lad again got the horse and was there before him. Soon they saw the big fish coming and the lad went out to meet it and he drew a lash at him and his blood reddened the whole lake.
    The lad then jumped on the horse's back and made for home and as he was going they snatched off his shoe. There were messengers
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Patrick Smyth