School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Once upon a time an old woman lived in a lonely part of the country. One night just before she went to bed a knock came to the door. She opened it but to her surprise a wee fairy stepped in. He was very cold and hungry.
    He was soon seated beside a warm fire and the woman gave him the last piece of bread in the house. When he was well warmed he went to bed in a shake down in the corner. Soon he was fast asleep but when the old woman work in the morning there was no sign of him.
    The next night however the old woman dreamt she would get her fortune at a certain wood.
    She got up at once and journeyed towards the wood and when she was going into it she met a fairy who told her to go home and that she would find her fortune in the press.
    She went back quickly and opened the press only to find it full of lovely cakes and no matter how much bread she would take
    Patrick Mulleeney
    Castletown, Co. Galway