School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Once upon a time a man was travelling through a wood and he saw a woman with a child in her arms crying at the door of her house. He walked up to her and asked her what was she crying for. She said that her husband was a giant and he told her to have the child for his supper when he would come back.
    The man said nothing but went out in the wood and soon returned with a boar. He told the woman to boil the boar instead of the child but the woman said that he would know it. Then the man said to cut off one of the child’s fingers and stick it in the boar.
    Soon they heard the giant coming and as the man had no place to get out he went into a room, where there was a lot of dead bodies and lay down amongst them.
    When the giant came in he asked the woman if she had the child for his supper and she said she had. He sat down to eat and having tasted the meat he said, “That is not the child” and she said it was. “Do you not see his finger”? The giant thought it was the child then and when he had it eaten he said that he hadn’t enough so he went into the room where
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Patrick Smyth