School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. There was once a man who had corn to thrash and he could get on one to thrash it for him. One day a big giant came into the house and he told him to go threshing the corn. He gave him a flail and the giant put it seven miles up in the sky with a pelt.
    Then he went and he pulled two ash trees out of the roots and he made a flail of them. The barn was too small and he could not work so he put his two hands up to the roof and lifted if off.
    The people did not know what to do with him when they saw what he had done. They put him down cleaning a pump and when they got him below they put fifteen hundred weight of a flag over him. The giant said nothing but when he had the pump cleaned he put the flag up on his head and he never stopped until he walked into the gentleman's parlour and then he said that he never got his right fit of a hat until then. He threw the flag down on the floor and it went down through the ground. The gentleman said he would give him anything if he would bring out the flag again but the giant wouldn't do it.
    The gentleman had forty acres of land
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth