School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    storms. The wind from the east brings calm weather. The wind from the north brings frost and snow. If the crows are cawing it is a sign of rain. Sheep always go to a hill and cattle go for shelter when there is a sign of rain. When you see the seagulls decending on the land it is the sign of rain and frost. If the moon is lying on its back it is the sign of bad weather. If the sun's rays appear like Moses horns, if white at setting or shorn of its rays or goes down into a bank of clouds in the horizon we will get bad weather. When the wind blows the dust of the road we will have rain. When the road is covered with ants it is the sign of rain and when you hear the water fall clearly it is a sign of rain. When you see a rainbow it is the sign of rain and if you saw a black cloud in the sky it is the sign of rain. To see hens picking themselves or to see soot falling down the chimney is also a sign of rain. To see smoke going up straight out of the chimney or to see cows running from flies is a