School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    and if I win you the same". She won the game. She the turned to the second eldest and said the same. She then won again. She then turned to the youngest brother and said the same but he won the game. She then asked him what he was going to command her to do. He replied "You have won of my two brothers, first what are you going to command them to do?" She said they were not to sleep the second night in the same bed or eat the second meal at the same table until they would bring the seventh steed of bells from the Knight of Glen. Those bells could never be stolen. When touched the could be heard seven miles away ringing and many lost their lives over them. The young prince then gave command what she was to do. "He said "Mother you know these bells could never be stolen. I and my two brothers will leave here to morrow morning. Now I command you to morrow morning to get a sheaf of oats and a jug of water and to go up out side in the highest pinnacle of the castle and not to eat a bit but what you get from the sheaf of oats and jug of water until you hear we will return or you will hear about our death. The next morning early the queen was about in the highest pinnacle of the castle with the sheaf of oats and jog of water, and the three princes went away and were walking all day until dusk not knowing where the Knight of the Glen lived. They were
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Peter Lynskey