School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived near by and the daughter and the eldest brother were of each other. He went to her and she hid and fed him unknown to the father. After some time the miller began to foretell himself. The sqire heard it and set for the miller. He asked the miller could he foretell. and he said he would ask him three questions and he would give him a week to answer them or if not he would lose his head. The miller went home broken hearted as he could not answer the questions. The first question was what weight was the moon. The second question was how many stars in the sky. Third what he was thinking of. The miller daughter told the sweet about the questions. If her father gave her leave to leave to marry he would go and answer the questions for him. He said yes. He dressed himself in the miller clothes and went to the squires halldoor when the stars were up
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Peter Lynskey