School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    blanket they shouted "Is he fat?" Is he fat?" and the friars flung the auld friar on the ground and ran off. The shock th' auld man got made him as young as ever again.
  2. In the olden times a small farmer who had three sons very clever fellows. A squire lived close by and in them days the squire had his army and he could shoot you. The farmers sons could foretell tings. The squire heard it and sent his army to take them. The three brothers ran a way to a small ash tree that was in the father's garden. The eldest brother stuck one of his brothers a box in the nose and he he began to bleed. He rubbed the blood all over their faces and his own.
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Peter Lynskey