School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    (iv) It is said If a person peeled an apple on Noo Eve & throw it over his right shoulder. The enitials of the girls to whom he would be married would appear on the floor.
    (v) If a bird flew against the pain of glass that some one in the house would soon die.
    There is a ghost supposed to appear in Woodlawn every night about twelve o'clock. One night there were three or four men going to a fair in Loughrea. Each man had a horse. When they came near Killaan Graveyard a big car came up the road with lights on it. It came along roaring & when it had passed one of the men cursed it & he was taken of his horse & thrown on the ground but he was not hurt.
    There lived in Ballinasloe once a lady named Lady Cloncarthy. She order the Priest of Ballinasloe not to ring the bell for Mass on the morning's as it was disturbing her from her sleep. The priest said "Alright it will not disturb you tomorrow morning." The lady did not hear it the following morning as she was deaf.