School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

To Cure a Cold
    (i) Make "scailtín" as follows. Put some buttermilk to boil and a handful of oaten meal & let both boil together until the grains of meal are cooked. Then take up & put butter & sugar in it & take it hot.
    (ii) Put some milk to boil & put a peeled onion into it & let both boil for a time. Remove the onion & drink the milk.
    (iii) Make hot carrageen drink as follows. Put a pint of milk to boil. Wash as much dry carrageen as would fit in an egg-stand & put it into the milk with tow teaspoons of sugar. Let all simmer for ten minutes. Strain away carrageen & use the hot drink for coughs & colds.
    (If wished this can be let set into a blancmange & used as a sweet. This is the only way the old people made up carrageen in this district)
    To Cure Nettle sting
    Get a dock leaf & beat with a stick or stone to bring out the juice & lay it on the sting. The juice immediately cools the burning sting.
    Another Cure for Warts
    Collect some dandelion flowers press the milky fluid out of the stem & put it on the wart. This should be done frequently until the warts disappear.
    Eibhlín Ní Innse
    Múinteoir