School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    a short distance & then before he had time to think the little man shouted, "Mind the dog behind you or he'll bite you." The old man looked back to see the dog but of course the leprechaun had disappeared when he looked round. The following evg. the old man went carefully by a round about way to the wood & came again on the little man. This time he was determined not to take his eyes off him so he carried him away & didn't listen to what he said. Sone a ghost appeared & chased them but the old man held the leprechaun in his arms till he got right to his own door. Then a sharp knife came quickly thro' the air & struck in the jamb of the door beside the old man narrowly missing him. He looked for a second at the knife but the leprechaun disappeared. The old man was so frightened at the way the ghost flung the knife to help the leprechaun, that he decided to have nothing more to do with ghosts or fairies.