School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the debate & during the session was frequently approached again but he always said they would have to make it worth while before he would vote for the Union. A knighthood was suggested but unless he were created a peer he would not vote for England. As the votes were about to be taken Lord Castlereagh nodded to French that his request would be granted so he voted for the Union & sold his country. He chose the title of Baron Ashtown & the present holder is a direct descendant.
    _____________________________
    There is a holy well in Ballymacward & once a Protestant owned the field in which it was. He decided to turn it into an ordinary well & took a can of water & set it to boil. For a whole day he kept fire around it but it never even got warm. This was a sign from Providence that he should leave the well for holy purposes, which he did.
    Dennis Madden of Woodlawn tells that his grandfather used to go to the wood at Cloonacalleen to see to sheep each evg. He heard a strange regular noise as of hammering, & came upon a leprechaun hammering at his little shoe. He caught him in his hand & carried him away
    Eibhlín Ní Innse