School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. People light a fire on St. Johns Eve outside the houses in their (the Woodlawn School) district with sticks and turf and they never neglect to put pieces of furze in it. They also throw a bone into it. This is done in honour of St. John.
    Some of the fire is thrown over the ditch into fields and gardens where there are crops so that St.John will send abundant crops in the harvest.
    It is supposed to be right and proper to sweep the hearth cleanly before people retire at night, leave the tongs at the right hand side of the fire in case the fairies should come in, because it would be easy for them to kindle a fire.
    It is not right to look in a window Nov. Night because if the wind changed while one is doing so, he would go off his head.
    When a tooth falls out a person should throw it over the left shoulder so that it would grow again.
    It is right to say "God bless us" when a person sneezes or that person would go in the fairies.