School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the rent. It is said the people died so fast that they had to be buried in their own garden. The people had to eat turnips instead of potatoes. At that time the potatoes got rotten in the pits.
  2. Every farmer sows potatoes. We sow about two acres of potatoes. First the ground is ploughed then it is scuffeled and next it is harrowed. The farm yard manure is used. We sow ridges always. Ridges are made by means of a plough. Wooden ploughs were nearly used in olden times. Before the were sown they are cut into slits. The people leave an eye in every slit. They spread them about half a foot apart. They then turn in the top of the ridge on the top of the potatoes. The people in my district join with their horses and sow all they want. Then some other people would spread
    Ethel Mullarkey
    Doonaree, Co. Galway