School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the poor people were in dispair. They had neither food or money to buy anything. The potato was their only hope. Thousands died of sickness and starvation.
    The people used to go to the fields and eat the weeds all sorts of old things. They used to boil them with salt and eat them. When the blight again appeared the whole crop was ruined.
    When the potato crop again failed the hens ceased to lay. The poor people had to sell them to buy a little meal. The famine took the heart out of the people. Every year thousands of young men and women emigrated to America from the Emerald Isle.
  2. The famine occured in 1845 and 1846. At that time the potato crop got blighted and failed. The district was thickly populated.
    The landlord had to get the oats to pay
    Brendan Glynn