School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    4. Long ago the people used to eat three meals a day. Potatoes were eaten for the dinner and supper and oaten bread for the breakfast. Some people could not afford to keep meal they use have to sell the oats to pay the rent. American bacon bought at two pence a pound was eaten. Oaten meal boiled in water and salt with turnips sliced into it was commonly used about 75 years ago. It was called “Stone Broth”. Tea was first used around this district about 70 years ago. Before cups weren’t common in this district the drinking vessels were wooden mugs called noggins. Wooden plates were also used.
    5. They ate out of a skib(?) which was made of woods. It was left in the middle of the floor and the people would eat.
    6. When tea was first used in the garish of Fohenagh there was a station in our house and the priest was given tea-leaves to use, and the priest asked “where is the water?” “we threw it out” they said. “Don’t want the tea-leaves, it’s the water I want” said the priest. A noggin was a wooden vessel with a straight handle in the side. [Note: drawn to the right of the entry is a drawing of a noggin]
    1. products
    Jim Miskell