School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground. Another kind of bread is potato cake. It is made with boiled potatoes. It was cut into eight pieces called jarls and cooked on a griddle. Boxty was also made.
    When a cake was made a cross was cut on top of it to let out the steam. If this cross was not made the crust of the cake would burst in pieces. It was baked on a griddle. In Lent oaten meal was made into little balls. A pot, with some water in it was put on the fire and some meal put into it. When it came to a boil the little balls were put into it until they were cooked. Then they were eaten with a mug of the meal and water.
    3. "... The hand quern was made of two large round stones. One stone was left on top of the other. There was a hole in the topmost stone and the corn was put in there. The top stone was then turned by a
    1. products
    Bridie Sweeney