Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taken out when dry and the seed was removed with a hackle. This was known as skutching. It was next carded into wide rolls, spun and made into hanks of yarn (on a flax wheel). It was taken to the weaver and woven into sheets, towels and table cloths. Some of the towels and sheets were very beautifully designed. The coarse sheets were called minéadach sheets. Rough bags were made out of the waste yarn.
  2. There were people in olden times who had bad eyes and anything they would look upon would die unless they said
    "God bless it."
    A man named Pat Greaney, a native of Hundred Acres, Ballinlough, Co Roscommon, had a fine litter of young bonhams. One day a man came to his house, commented on the litter and went away. In a very short time the bonhams began to die one after another. Greaney told a neighbour about his great loss and the latter asked if anybody had been looking at them. Greaney told him about the stranger who had called
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)