School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. When Saint Patrick was travelling through Ireland he happened to go through Galway. He got thirsty and he went to this house and asked for a drink and the woman of the house came out and gave him a drink of water. The next day he went into the County Clare and gave he went into another house there and asked the woman of the house for another drink and she also gave him a drink of water. Then he left Clare and went into the County Limerick and going through Limerick he knocked on a house there and he asked the woman of the house for a drink. The woman of the house brough him to the fire and gave him a seat and told him to warm himself and gave him a big mug of milk. When he drank the milk he thanked and blessed her and he said
        1. saints
    Eda Murphy