School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lally, sat in James's Parliament and when war came, fought on the losing side at Aughrim and followed Sarsfield into exile - forfeiting the family estate of Tullinadaly. This Lally died of a wound received at the siege of Montmelian, and so England was finally quit of one rebel. But his brother Gerald, who had accompanied his flight, married in France and transmitted the hereditary resentment to a son, who ennobled for brilliant services at Fontenoy and elsewhere, chose for his title Lally de Tollendal. Not one in a thousand of those who know that name recognise Tullinadaly in its French disguise; and perhaps not one in ten readers of history know that the French general who came so near to wrest India from the English was the son of an Irish rebel, doubly an enemy
    Kathleen Heskin
    Tuam, Co. Galway