School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    book by saying that the antedeluvian nymph, Cesir or Kesir, died at Cuil Cesara in Connaught, and that she was interred at Carn Cesra. According to the talented author of Ogygia this Carn Cesra "fertur fuisse" Knock Ma and that Cuil Cesra was near it. Here, in this locality was fought the great battle of Magh Macrumbe in which Art, King of Ireland, was slain, and the place where he fell is called Turlock Airt, situate between Moyveela and Kilcornan. The old hill of Knockma derived its name Castlehacket from an English family planted there in the thirteenth century, and the castle there was built by these Hacketts. Subsequently the estates were purchased by the Kirwans of Galway, in which family it still continues in Colonel Kirwan Bernard. As to the derivation of the name I give his own words as published in
    Knockmaa, Co. Galway
    Nora Geraghty