School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. There are many wild animals in this district such as the fox, rabbit, hare, waterdog and mouse.
    The fox generally make its nests in among the furs. He is very wise because he kills hens, ducks and geese at night. It is also said that there is a cure in a fox's tongue. When the foxes are killed many people cure their skin and make nice furs of them.
    The rabbit generally makes its burrows in the ground and in the ditches. He destroy's the crops and he also eats some of the seed.
    The hare generally make its burrow in the ground and in the ditches. He also destroys the crops and eats some of the seed like the rabbit.
    Nora Mahon
    Meelick West, Co. Galway