School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Weddings.
    People consider the month of May unlucky to get married in. They generally like to get married in Shrove or as the country people style it Seraft. It is one of the grand old customs that they lost, is a wedding long ago, it was all horses and saddle.
    The wife would ride behind the husband the sister behind the brother. The bride would ride behind father or brother going to the chapel to be married, and she would ride behind her husband coming home. They would lead the dragng-home as it was then called.
    When they would come near their future home there would be a great fire made by the neighbours and they would be also met by men
    Annie Daly
    Tuam, Co. Galway