School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Long ago tombstones were made in the form of large flags, which were left flat on the grave. It was usual for some token of the man’s business to be engraved on this flag such as a sheep crook on a herd’s, an anvil on a blacksmiths etc. In Kilbannon graveyard near Tuam you will see many examples of this custom. In this graveyard you will notice a bone engraved on the local bonesetters grave. The gentry had family vaults made in the form of houses which were built over the ground. This custom has been altered and they are now obliged to make the vaults under ground, only certain kinds of trees were let grow in the ground, ash being the most common. It was the general belief that the last person buried in the graveyard would have to watch it until the next person was buried there, so when two people died in the same locality there was a rush to the graveyard. Up to some time ago the local priest
    Vera Mc Grath
    Tuam, Co. Galway